Join our community to receive a £10 off discount code by email. We will not spam you or sell your details.
Next Working Day Dispatch

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://furnship.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Trustpilot place cookies on our webshop to invite customers to write reviews and to verify them.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

We do not sell your data.

When enabling the Review Collection Services, the Client is – in accordance with the Data Protection Requirements – regarded as a Data Controller of the Consumers’ personal data, which is provided to Customer Reviews. When Client uses the Review Collection Services Customer Reviews is regarded as the data processor. This entails that Customer Reviews shall only act by instructions from Client in regard to the provided personal data about the Consumers.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Following there steps

  • Confirm a breach occurred, affecting customer information
  • What type of data breach occurred?
  • Was customer information exposed in the breach?
  • Contact high risk customers to let them know a description of the likely consequences of the personal data breach; and a description of the measures taken or proposed to deal with the personal data breach and, where appropriate, a description of the measures taken to mitigate any possible adverse effects.
  • Ensure no further breach is made
  • Analyse the situation to find out if the risk is systematic.
  • Theft or losses involving Furnship equipment should also be reported to the local police area and a crime number obtained.

What third parties we receive data from

We only have website visiting data for analytics.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

There are none.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to find out what information we store about you. These include the right to:

  • be informed about how your data is being used
  • access personal data
  • have incorrect data updated
  • have data erased
  • stop or restrict the processing of your data
  • data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services)
  • object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances

You also have rights when an organisation is using your personal data for:

  • automated decision-making processes (without human involvement)
  • profiling, for example to predict your behaviour or interests